Event Date
18th May 2024

Border Leicester

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The Markinch Burgh Cup (Perpetual) - presented by the Town Council, Merchants and Traders of the Burgh of Markinch and District for the Best Exhibit in the Border Leicester classes.
The Willie Adams Memorial Cup (Perpetual) for the Best Pair of Border Leicester Lambs (Tup and Ewe) bred by exhibitor.
This Show qualifies for the Exhibitor of the Year Award.

Kindly sponsored by: ANGLE PARK SAND & GRAVEL CO LTD

Sheep Lines
Ms Susan Kinloch (Judge)
Class: 250 Border Leicester Tup one shear or over.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 251 Border Leicester Tup Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 252 Border Leicester Ewe nursing or having nursed its lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 253 Border Leicester Gimmer.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 254 Border Leicester Ewe Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 255 Group of 3 Border Leicesters - 1 male and 2 females.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Suffolk

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The George C Knight Cup (Perpetual) for the Best Exhibit, male or female, in the Suffolk Sheep classes.

The Suffolk Sheep Society offers a Rosette for the Best Exhibit & Reserve from a Registered Flock.
Class 261: The Tayside Suffolk Breeders Club offers rosettes for 1st-3rd placed pairs. Entrants must be members of the Tayside Suffolk Breeders' Club, lambs must be bred by the exhibitor, entries in this class must be different animals to those entered in classes 257 and 260.

Kindly sponsored by: MR DEREK WOOD

Sheep Lines
Ms Jane Soulsby (Judge)
Class: 256 Suffolk Tup one shear or over.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 257 Suffolk Tup Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 258 Suffolk Ewe nursing or having nursed its lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 259 Suffolk Gimmer.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 260 Suffolk Ewe Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 261 A Pair of Untrimmed Suffolk Lambs. (SEE NOTE)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 262 Group of 3 Suffolks - 1 male and 2 females.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Texel

TROPHIES & PRIZES
SAI Trophy (Perpetual) for the Champion Texel.
Sheep Lines
Miss Amy Laird (Judge)
Class: 263 Texel Tup one shear or over.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 264 Texel Tup Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 265 Texel Ewe nursing or having nursed its lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 266 Texel Gimmer.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 267 Texel Ewe Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 268 Group of 3 Texels - 1 male and 2 females.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

AOB Pedigree MV Accredited

Sheep Lines
Miss Amy Laird (Judge)
Class: 269 Any Other Breed Tup one shear or over.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 270 Any Other Breed Tup Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 271 Any Other Breed Ewe nursing or having nursed its lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 272 Any Other Breed Gimmer.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 273 Any Other Breed Ewe Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 274 Any Other Breed Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

AOB Pedigree NON MV Accredited

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The Wellside Trophy (Perpetual) - presented by the Maddock Family, Wellside Ryelands, Kingswells, Aberdeen for the Champion in the Any Other Breed Pedigree Non MV Accredited section.
Sheep Lines
Miss Amy Laird (Judge)
Class: 275 Any Other Breed Tup one shear or over

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 276 Any Other Breed Tup Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 277 Any Other Breed Ewe nursing or having nursed its lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 278 Any Other Breed Gimmer

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 279 Any Other Breed Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 280 Any Other Breed Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Bluefaced Leicester

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The J G Riddell & Sons Trophy (Perpetual) - presented by Messrs J G Riddell & Sons, Ladybank, for the Champion Bluefaced Leicester.
Sheep Lines
To Be Confirmed (Judge)
Class: 281 Bluefaced Leicester Tup one shear or over.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 282 Bluefaced Leicester Tup Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 283 Bluefaced Leicester Ewe nursing or having nursed its lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 284 Bluefaced Leicester Gimmer.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 285 Bluefaced Leicester Ewe Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 286 Group of 3 Bluefaced Leicesters - 1 male and 2 females.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Cheviot

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The Association Cup (Perpetual) for the Best Exhibit, male or female, in the Cheviot classes.

Champion & Reserve Champion Rosettes from North Country Cheviot Sheep Society.

Kindly sponsored by: THORNTONS

Sheep Lines
Miss Ruth Allen (Judge)
Class: 287 Cheviot Tup one shear or over.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 288 Cheviot Tup Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 289 Cheviot Ewe with Lamb at foot.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 290 Cheviot Gimmer.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 291 Cheviot Ewe Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 292 Group of 3 Cheviots - 1 male and 2 females.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Crosses

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The Bob Graves Memorial Trophy (Perpetual) for the best non pedigree ewe with pair of lambs at foot.

Additional prize money of 1st - £35, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £5 kindly donated by friends in memory of the late Bob Graves for Class 297.
Sheep Lines
Miss Ruth Allen (Judge)
Class: 293 Cross Gimmer by a native sire (including mules and halfbred)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 294 Cross Ewe by a native sire, nursing or having nursed its lamb (including mules and halfbred)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 295 Cross Gimmer by a continental sire

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 296 Cross Ewe by a continental sire, nursing or having nursed its Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 297 Ewe, non-pedigree, with pair of Lambs at foot.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 298 Pen of 3 Gimmers, any cross.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Fat Lambs

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The Scottish National Fat Stock Club (1916) Trophy for the best pair of lambs by a native sire.
The James Gray Cup (Perpetual) for the Best Exhibit in the Fat Lamb classes.

Kindly sponsored by: A & J NELSON (Haulage Contractors) Ltd

Sheep Lines
Miss Ruth Allen (Judge)
Class: 299 Pair of Lambs by Native Sire.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 300 Pair of Lambs by Continental Sire.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Shetland Sheep

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The Wine Byre Merchants Quaich (Perpetual) for the Champion Shetland.
The Rothes Plate for The Champion Coloured Shetland.
The Fieldview Plate for the Best White Shetland
The Ewingston Salver for the Best Patterned Shetland.
The Shetland Sheep Society offers a Cup presented by Kate Sharp for Best Patterned Sheep not entered in any previous class and a Rosette for the Overall Breed Champion and Reserve Champion, Young Handler (under 17) and Novice Handler (first showing season).

NOTE: Entry forms for Shetland Sheep must state if exhibits are White or Coloured.

Kindly sponsored by: W WALKER TRANSPORT

Sheep Lines
Ms Suzanne Meikle (Judge)
Class: 301 Shetland Tup one shear or over (White).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 302 Shetland Tup one shear or over (Coloured).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 303 Shetland Tup Lamb (White).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 304 Shetland Tup Lamb (Coloured).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 305 Shetland Ewe (White).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 306 Shetland Ewe (Coloured).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 307 Shetland Gimmer (White).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 308 Shetland Gimmer (Coloured).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 309 Shetland Ewe Lamb (White).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 310 Shetland Ewe Lamb (Coloured).

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 311 Patterned Shetland sheep - open to any Shetland not entered in any other class.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 312 Group of 3 Shetlands - 1 male and 2 females. (SEE NOTE)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00

Jacob

This Section is run under the rules of the Jacob Sheep Society who provide a rosette for the Champion Jacob. All sheep to be shown to Breed Society rules.
In 2024, Fife Show will host The Jacob Scottish National Show. £100 will be awarded to the Champion and £50 to the Reserve Champion, kindly spnsored by Arnydie Flock.
Arnydie Trophy and Carochy Crystal Bowl to the Champion; McKendrick Trophy for Best Opposite Sex.

TROPHIES & PRIZES
The Dawson International Trophy (Perpetual) for the Champion Jacob.

Kindly sponsored by: ALLIED SURVEYORS SCOTLAND

Sheep Lines
Mrs Siwan Harries (Judge)
Class: 313 Jacob Aged Tup

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 314 Jacob Shearling Tup

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 315 Jacob Tup Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 316 Jacob Ewe nursing or having nursed its Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 317 Jacob Gimmer.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 318 Jacob Ewe Lamb.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00
Class: 319 Group of 3 Jacobs - 1 male and 2 females.

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £12 and 3rd - £9

Advanced Entries: £7.00
Standard Entries: £10.00