Event Date
30th Jul 2024

SUFFOLK SHEEP MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Richard Hutchinson (Judge)
Class: 1 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 2 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 3 Ram Lamb, untrimmed

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 4 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 5 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 6 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 7 Ewe Lamb, untrimmed

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 8 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 9 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

TEXEL SHEEP MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr John North (Judge)
Class: 10 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 11 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 12 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 13 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 14 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 15 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 16 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Ralph Alderson (Judge)
Class: 17 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 18 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 19 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 20 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 21 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 22 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 23 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

BELTEX SHEEP MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Robert Garth (Judge)
Class: 24 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 25 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 26 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 27 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 28 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 29 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 30 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

ZWARTBLES SHEEP MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Colin Milburn (Judge)
Class: 31 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 32 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 33 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 34 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 35 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 36 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 37 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

BLUE TEXEL SHEEP MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Henry Jewitt (Judge)
Class: 38 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 39 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 40 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 41 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 42 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 43 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 44 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED SHEEP MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Philip Hughes (Judge)
Class: 45 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 46 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 47 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 48 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 49 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 50 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 51 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

RARE & MINORITY BREEDS MV

Entries from MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mrs Lyn Arrowsmith (Judge)
Class: 52 Primitive Breeds, Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 53 Primitive Breeds, Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 54 Primitive Breeds, Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 55 Other Breeds, Ram any age

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00
Class: 56 Other Breeds, Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 57 Other Breeds, Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00
Class: 58 Other Breeds, Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 59 Primitive Breeds , Ram any age

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 60 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

COLOURED RYELAND SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Jonathan Webb (Judge)
Class: 61 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 62 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 63 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 64 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 65 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 66 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 67 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

RYELAND SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Raymond Aitken (Judge)
Class: 68 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 69 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 70 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 71 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 72 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 73 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 74 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

TEXEL SHEEP (NON-MV)

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Richard Wilson (Judge)
Class: 75 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 76 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 77 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 78 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 79 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 80 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 81 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

COMMERCIAL RAM SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Martin Medd (Judge)
Class: 82 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 83 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00

BLUE FACED LEICESTER SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr James Lawson (Judge)
Class: 84 Aged Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 85 Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 86 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 87 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 88 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 89 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 90 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 91 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

LEICESTER LONGWOOL SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Anne Lacy (Judge)
Class: 92 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 93 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 94 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 95 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 95a Hogg in full wool

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 96 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 97 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 98 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

MASHAM SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr David Jackson (Judge)
Class: 99 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 100 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 101 Ewe Lamb for breeding purposes - first cross from a Moor ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 102 Pair of Ewe Lambs

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 103 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

MULE SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited Sheep only.
Sheep Ring
Mr David Lawson (Judge)
Class: 104 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 105 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 106 Ewe Lamb for breeding purposes - first cross from a Moor ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 107 Pair of Ewe Lambs

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 108 Pen of 5 Ewe Lambs

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 109 3 Gimmers bred by the same tup

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 110 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

TEESWATER SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr David Jackson (Judge)
Class: 111 Aged Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 112 Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 113 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 114 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 115 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 116 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 117 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 118 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

WENSLEYDALE SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mrs Joan Ford (Judge)
Class: 119 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 120 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 121 Aged or Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 122 Hogg in full wool

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 123 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 124 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 125 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

CHEVIOT SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr W D Allen (Judge)
Class: 126 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 127 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 128 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 129 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 130 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 131 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 132 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

JACOB SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mrs Beryl Thompson (Judge)
Class: 133 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 134 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 135 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 136 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 137 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 138 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 139 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

KERRY HILL SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr M Peirson (Judge)
Class: 140 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 141 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 142 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 143 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 144 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 145 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 146 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

MANX LOAGHTAN SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mrs Caroline Lewis (Judge)
Class: 147 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 148 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 149 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 150 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 151 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 152 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 153 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

SCOTTISH BLACKFACE SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Neil Robson (Judge)
Class: 154 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 155 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 156 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 157 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 158 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 159 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 160 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

SWALEDALE SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Tom Hutchinson (Judge)
Class: 161 Aged Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 162 Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 163 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 164 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 165 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 166 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 167 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 168 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

VALAIS BLACKNOSE

Any lambs shown are to be born in the current year of the show only
Sheep Ring
Susan Mullen (Judge)
Class: 169 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 170 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 171 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 172 Hogg in full wool

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 173 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 174 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 175 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £3.00

SHETLAND SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Dr Mary Parry (Judge)
Class: 176 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 177 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 178 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 179 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 180 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 181 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 182 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Clive Welford (Judge)
Class: 183 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 184 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 185 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 186 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 187 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 188 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 189 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

BUTCHER'S LAMBS

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only. Lambs will be weighed on the day, and transferred between classes if necessary.
Sheep Ring
Sarah Priestley (Judge)
Class: 190 Two butcher's lambs up to and including 40kgs

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00
Class: 191 Two butcher's lambs over 40kgs

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00

CROSS BRED SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Martin Medd (Judge)
Class: 192 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 193 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 194 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 195 Pen of 3 Store Lambs (Ram Breeders excluded)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 196 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL SHEEP (NON-MV)

Entries by Non MV flocks only.
Sheep Ring
Mr Martin Medd (Judge)
Class: 197 Aged or Shearling Ram

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 198 Ram Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 199 Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 200 Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 201 Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 202 Group Class (2 females and 1 male from different classes)

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 203 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

RARE & MINORITY SHEEP

Entries from Non-MV Accredited flocks only. Entries will only be accepted from breeds within categories 1-5 on the Rare Breeds Society list. If there is a minimum of 6 sheep of one breed in a class, a separate class will be formed. 'Primitive' includes Hebridean breeds.
Sheep Ring
Mrs Lyn Arrowsmith (Judge)
Class: 204 Primitive Breeds , Ram any age

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00
Class: 205 Primitive Breeds, Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 206 Primitive Breeds, Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 207 Primitive Breeds, Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 208 Other Breeds, Ram any age

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00
Class: 209 Other Breeds, Ewe having reared lambs in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 210 Other Breeds, Shearling Ewe

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00
Class: 211 Other Breeds, Ewe Lamb

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 212 Best Woolled Sheep

Prizes: 1st - £3

Price: £0.00

PET LAMB & YOUNG HANDLERS SECTION

Pet Lambs judged at 12 noon & Young Handlers from 12.30pm. Entries accepted from both MV & Non MV accredited flocks, they will be then separated on the day.
Sheep Ring
Mrs Ruth Russell (Judge)
Class: 213 Pet Lamb led by a child 5 years or under

Description:

Pet Lamb to be born in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 214 Pet Lamb led by a child aged 6-7 years

Description:

Pet Lamb to be born in 2024

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 215 Young Handler aged 8-11 years

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £3

Price: £3.00
Class: 216 Young Handler aged 12-16 years

Prizes: 1st - £15, 2nd - £10, 3rd - £5 and 4th - £5

Price: £3.00

FLEECE SECTION

Location - The Produce Tent located inside the Livestock Secretaries tent.
Fleece & Produce Marquee
Mr Dennis Easton (Judge)
Class: 218 Any Other Continental & Half Breed

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 219 Any Other Long Wool

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 220 Any Other Wool

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 221 Blue Faced Leicester

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 222 Down or Down Cross and Charollais

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 223 Jacob or Coloured Wool

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 224 Masham

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 225 Mule

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 226 Scottish Blackface

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 227 Swaledale

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 228 Teeswater

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00
Class: 229 Wensleydale

Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3 and 3rd - £1

Price: £3.00